Skip to main content

Privacy policy

The sober but important bits

Pour yourself a glass of something while we go through our privacy policy with you. You’ll find all you need to know below but if you have any questions, fire an e-mail our way.

Liquid Assets Group Ltd. is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulations ('GDPR'), the data controller is Liquid Assets Group Ltd., Unit 12, Trade City, Avro Way, Brooklands Business Park, Weybridge, Surrey, KT13 0YF.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on this web site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Details of your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

If you no longer want us to retain your data, it is your responsibility to let us know by e-mail or by post. From this point, we will then retain your personal data only for the period required by regulation.

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to a device when visiting a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website during each subsequent visit to that website, or to another website that recognises the same cookie type. Cookies are used to allow websites to recognise a user's device. They can remember user preferences in relation to website navigation and aim to improve the website experience for the user.

Cookies are used by most websites and may be set by this website ('first-party cookies'), or by other websites that run content on the webpage being viewed ('third-party cookies').

We use both first-party and third-party cookies to improve website user experience, to support the provision of information to the end user and to provide us with information in relation to how this website is used.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

You can change or withdraw your consent at any time from the Cookie settings page on this website.

Where we store your personal data

We work with third parties in some instances, such as the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

We do not store your banking details.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. This includes but is not limited to fine wine offers, market updates and event invitations.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and may contact you about these by e-mail, post or telephone.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Liquid Assets Group Ltd. or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of trading and other agreements.
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Liquid Assets Group Ltd., our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.

We will not disclose your data to third parties for marketing purposes without your prior consent.

Our site may contain links to and from the websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF. Telephone 0303 123 1113.

Access to information

The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the GDPR.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notification of the changes will be made to you by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@liquidassets.com.